Making Democracy Work

Candidate Forums

Find details about candidate forums for the upcoming August 7, 2018 Primary Election.

Check our Events Calendar for more League events.

Date & Time        Place        Description
Tuesday, June 19, 2018
6:30 PM
Milford Township Hall
1100 Atlantic Street
Milford, MI 48381
Primary Election: State Representative: District 44.
District includes Highland Township, White Lake Township, Springfield Township, Milford Township and parts of Waterford Township, as well as the Village of Milford.


Coordinators: Jerry Burden and Charles Carpenter

Wednesday, June 20, 2018
7 PM
Bloomfield Township Auditorium
4200 Telegraph Rd
Bloomfield Township, MI 48301
Primary Election: State Representative, District 40.
District includes Bloomfield Township, City of Bloomfield Hills, and part of West Bloomfield Township.


Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Thursday, June 21, 2018
6:30 PM
Hazel Park Recreational Center
620 West Woodward Heights Blvd
Hazel Park, MI 48030
Primary Election: US Congress: District 9.
District includes cities of Berkley, Clawson, Ferndale, Hazel Park, Huntington Woods, Madison Heights, Pleasant Ridge, Royal Oak; townships of Bloomfield, Royal Oak, Southfield; and villages Beverly Hills, Bingham Farms, and Franklin.


Coordinators: Jerry Burden and Charles Carpenter

Thursday, June 21, 2018
7 PM
CMNtv Public Access Studios
1230 Souter Blvd
Troy, MI 48083
Primary Election: Oakland County Commissioners: Districts 11, 16, and 20.
District 11 includes Troy, Auburn Hills, and Rochester Hills
District 16 includes Troy, Clawson, and Madison Heights
District 20 includes Troy, Madison Heights, and Royal Oak


Coordinator: LWV Troy

Sunday, June 24, 2018
2 PM
This forum is cancelled. Primary Election: US Congress, District 8. THIS FORUM IS CANCELLED.
Monday, June 25, 2018
7 PM
Clawson City Council Chambers
425 N. Main St
Clawson, MI 48017
Primary Election: State Representative: District 41.
District includes Troy and Clawson


Coordinator: LWV Troy

Tuesday, June 26, 2018
6:30 PM & 7:45 PM
Livonia Public Library
32777 Five Mile Road
Livonia, MI 48154
Primary Election: US Congress, District 11.
In Oakland County, district includes Cities of Troy, Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Auburn Hills, Lake Angelus, Townships of Waterford, White Lake, Highland, Commerce, Milford and Lyon, Cities of Milford, Wolverine, Walled Lake, Wixom, Novi, South Lyon, Northville, Farmington, Livonia and other cities in Wayne County.


Because of the large number of candidates, this forum will be divided into two forums:
6:30 PM, Republicans
7:45 PM, Democrats


Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Thursday, June 28, 2018
6:30 PM
Auburn Hills City Hall
1827 Squirrel Rd
Auburn Hills MI 48326
Primary Election: State Senator: District 12.
District includes cities of Auburn Hills, Keego Harbor, Pontiac, Sylvan Lake, Village of Clarkston; townships of Bloomfield, Independence, Oakland, Orion, Oxford; and villages of Beverly Hills, Bingham Farms, Franklin, Lake Orion, Leonard, Oxford.


Coordinators: Jerry Burden and Charles Carpenter

Wednesday, July 11, 2018
6:30 PM
Southfield Pubic Library
26300 Evergreen Rd
Southfield, MI 48076
Primary Election: State Senate, District 11.
District includes Madison Heights, Hazel Park, Ferndale, Pleasant Ridge, Oak Park, Huntington Woods, Royal Oak Township, Farmington Hills, and Farmington


Coordinator: Judy Bateman

Wednesday, July 11, 2018
7:45 PM
Southfield Public Library
26300 Evergreen Road
Southfield, MI 48076
Primary Election: State Representative, District 35.
District includes Southfield, Franklin, Beverly Hills, Southfield Township, Lathrup Village, and Bingham Farms.


Coordinator: Judy Bateman